Nesting usually begins in December and lasts until February.
Nests are found in large trees, utility poles, channel markers, and in urbanized areas where ospreys readily utilize man-made nesting platforms.
President/CEO After attending Manatee Community College and University of Florida, Chris pursued a career in public service.
For nearly twenty years Chris was the Director of the Manatee County Auto Registration Offices and led the team that developed what became the state wide computer network for on-line real time vehicle registration and license plate renewals.
Our web cam by the pool is also a great way to wave to loved ones back home, you may see people standing and waving from time to time while chatting on their cell phone, and there’s likely a grandparent on the other side watching the Pool Cam to see all the fun their family is having while on vacation!
Hours of operation for our pools vary for seasonally, so please call or visit the front desk for the current operating hours during your stay, or check with one of our friendly Reservations Team Members for the approximate hours during your upcoming visit at 800.633.0266. Our reservations team is eager to help you find the right package for your vacation! Try clearing your cache (hold down the Ctrl key and the F5 key) to see if that helps, or send us an email to [email protected] we’ll see what we can do to help you get a live picture of paradise to get you through till your vacation!
The eagles do not see any light and remain undisturbed.Common Name: Osprey Federal Status: Not Listed FL Status: State Species of Special Concern (only in Monroe County) FNAI Ranks: G5/S3S4 (Globally: Demonstrably Secure/State: Insufficient data for specific rank, but range from Rare to Apparently Secure) IUCN Status: LC (Least Concern) The osprey is a species of raptor that is sometimes mistaken for the bald eagle. This species can reach a height of 23 inches (58.4 centimeters) with a wingspan of 72 inches (182.9 centimeters) (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology 2011). Like other birds of prey, ospreys will reuse their nests for many years. In courtship, the male will bring food to the female to keep her from mating with another osprey (Katja Schulz, n.d.).